45 Albemarle Street, 3rd Floor, London, United Kingdom, W1S 4JL
Existing client support020 8087 4981
HPE Aruba Networking CX 6000 12G Class4 PoE 2G/2SFP 139W Switch

Networking / HPE

HPE Aruba Networking CX 6000 12G Class4 PoE 2G/2SFP 139W Switch

Packet buffer memory: 12.38 MB, Latency (1 Gbps): 2.3 µs, Throughput: 23.8 Mpps, Switching capacity: 32 Gbit/s

Product code / SKU: R8N89A

Request this product

Tell us the quantity you need. Our team will confirm availability and delivery.

Your request does not commit you to a purchase.

A closer look

Explore the HPE R8N89A

HPE Aruba Networking CX 6000 12G Class4 PoE 2G/2SFP 139W Switch. Packet buffer memory: 12.38 MB. Latency (1 Gbps): 2.3 µs. Throughput: 23.8 Mpps.

Packet buffer memory12.38 MB
Latency (1 Gbps)2.3 µs
Throughput23.8 Mpps
Switching capacity32 Gbit/s
HPE R8N89A — product view
Product details

Details that matter

Packet buffer memory is specified as 12.38 MB. Latency (1 Gbps) is specified as 2.3 µs. Throughput is specified as 23.8 Mpps.

HPE R8N89A — design and connections
Designed for your setup

Designed for your setup

I/O ports: 12 x 10/100/1000BASE-T ports 2 x 1 G SFP ports 2 x 1 GbE ports Supports PoE Standards IEEE 802.3af, 802.3at 1 x USB-C console port 1 x USB Type-A host port. Console port: USB. Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports type: Gigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000). Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports quantity: 12.

Connections at a glance

  • I/O ports12 x 10/100/1000BASE-T ports 2 x 1 G SFP ports 2 x 1 GbE ports Supports PoE Standards IEEE 802.3af, 802.3at 1 x USB-C console port 1 x USB Type-A host port
  • Console portUSB
  • Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports typeGigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000)
  • Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports quantity12
  • AC input frequency50 - 60 Hz

Position & installation

  • Weight (imperial)2.78 kg (6.13 lbs)
  • Weight2.8 kg
  • Height255 mm

Check your intended configuration before ordering. Maximum operating modes depend on the connected equipment and settings. Images illustrate the product; screen content may be simulated.

Specifications

Product identity

Brand
HPE
Model number
R8N89A
EAN
5715328277533
Processor model
ARM Cortex-A9

Product specifications

Packet buffer memory
12.38 MB
Latency (1 Gbps)
2.3 µs
Throughput
23.8 Mpps
Switching capacity
32 Gbit/s
MAC address table
8192 entries
Form factor
1U
Harmonized System (HS) code
85176990
Switch layer
L3
Switch type
Managed
Storage relative humidity (H-H)
15 - 90%
Operating relative humidity (H-H)
15 - 95%
Storage temperature (T-T)
-40 - 70 °C
Operating temperature (T-T)
0 - 45 °C
Performance management
Management flexibility with support for HPE Aruba Networking Central, easy-to-use Web GUI, CLI, and HPE Aruba Networking Switch Multi-Edit Software
Latency
1 Gbps: 2.3 µSec
Flash memory
16384 MB
Internal memory
4096 MB
Memory type
DDR3-SDRAM
Processor frequency
1016 MHz
SFP module slots quantity
2
Installed SFP+ modules quantity
0
IPv6 FIB entries
128
IPv4 FIB entries
256
IPv4 & IPv6 features
IPv4/IPv6 access-control list (ACL)
Authentication
MAC-based authentication
DHCP features
DHCP client
Depth
254 mm
Width
44 mm

Setup & dimensions

Networking standards
IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3ad, IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3at, IEEE 802.3az, IEEE 802.3x
Weight (imperial)
2.78 kg (6.13 lbs)
Power consumption note
Max. Power (w/o PoE): 21.9W Max. Power (w/ PoE): 170W
AC input voltage
200 - 240 V
Power source
AC
Total Power over Ethernet (PoE) budget
139 W
Weight
2.8 kg
Height
255 mm

Connections & audio

I/O ports
12 x 10/100/1000BASE-T ports 2 x 1 G SFP ports 2 x 1 GbE ports Supports PoE Standards IEEE 802.3af, 802.3at 1 x USB-C console port 1 x USB Type-A host port
Console port
USB
Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports type
Gigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000)
Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports quantity
12
AC input frequency
50 - 60 Hz

Ordering & delivery

Tell us the quantity and exact configuration you need. We will confirm availability and delivery before you decide.

Before you order

Your request does not commit you to a purchase. Ask us about compatibility and deployment requirements.

IT MOUNTAIN / ORDER REQUEST

Request your order

HPE Aruba Networking CX 6000 12G Class4 PoE 2G/2SFP 139W Switch
SKU R8N89A

We use your contact details to respond to this request. Request diagnostics include your IP address, browser and page.

PRODUCT REQUEST PRIVACY

Your product enquiries

Search suggestions are filtered in your browser. Order requests share your product selection, name, email address, phone number, quantity and IP address with IT Mountain so we can respond and help prevent misuse.

Product requests are sent to info@itmountain.co.uk when the email service is configured. We do not store payment information in this catalogue.

HPE R8N89A