45 Albemarle Street, 3rd Floor, London, United Kingdom, W1S 4JL
Existing client support020 8087 4981
D-Link 28-Port Gigabit PoE Smart Managed Switch including 4 Combo Ports

Networking / D-Link

D-Link 28-Port Gigabit PoE Smart Managed Switch including 4 Combo Ports

Packet buffer memory: 4.1 MB, Jumbo frames: 10000, Forwarding rate: 41.7 Mpps, Switching capacity: 56 Gbit/s

Product code / SKU: DGS-1210-28P

Request this product

Tell us the quantity you need. Our team will confirm availability and delivery.

Your request does not commit you to a purchase.

A closer look

Explore the D-Link DGS-1210-28P

D-Link 28-Port Gigabit PoE Smart Managed Switch including 4 Combo Ports. Packet buffer memory: 4.1 MB. Jumbo frames: 10000. Forwarding rate: 41.7 Mpps.

Packet buffer memory4.1 MB
Jumbo frames10000
Forwarding rate41.7 Mpps
Switching capacity56 Gbit/s
D-Link DGS-1210-28P — product view
Product details

Details that matter

Packet buffer memory is specified as 4.1 MB. Jumbo frames is specified as 10000. Forwarding rate is specified as 41.7 Mpps.

D-Link DGS-1210-28P — design and connections
Designed for your setup

Designed for your setup

Power connector: AC-in jack. Combo SFP ports quantity: 4. Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports type: Gigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000). Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports quantity: 24.

Connections at a glance

  • Power connectorAC-in jack
  • Combo SFP ports quantity4
  • Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports typeGigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000)
  • Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports quantity24
  • AC input frequency50/60 Hz

Position & installation

  • Weight2.15 kg
  • Height44 mm

Check your intended configuration before ordering. Maximum operating modes depend on the connected equipment and settings. Images illustrate the product; screen content may be simulated.

Specifications

Product identity

Brand
D-Link
Model number
DGS-1210-28P
EAN
0790069373053
Mean time between failures (MTBF)
469262 h

Product specifications

Packet buffer memory
4.1 MB
Jumbo frames
10000
Forwarding rate
41.7 Mpps
Switching capacity
56 Gbit/s
MAC address table
8000 entries
Number of fans
2 fan(s)
Product colour
Black
Form factor
1U
Type
Network Switches
Switch layer
L2
Switch type
Managed
Number of VLANs
256
Copper ethernet cabling technology
10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 1000BASE-T
Heat dissipation
900.36 BTU/h
Storage relative humidity (H-H)
0 - 95%
Operating relative humidity (H-H)
0 - 95%
Storage temperature (T-T)
-40 - 70 °C
Operating temperature (T-T)
-5 - 50 °C
Noise level
51.7 dB
Flash memory
32 MB
Internal memory
256 MB
Memory type
DDR3-SDRAM
Installed SFP+ modules quantity
0
DHCP features
DHCP server, DHCP client
Depth
140 mm
Width
440 mm

Setup & dimensions

Networking standards
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
Power connector
AC-in jack
Power consumption (max)
236.9 W
AC input voltage
100 - 240 V
Power source
AC
Total Power over Ethernet (PoE) budget
193 W
Power over Ethernet (PoE) ports quantity
24
Weight
2.15 kg
Height
44 mm

Connections & audio

Combo SFP ports quantity
4
Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports type
Gigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000)
Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports quantity
24
AC input frequency
50/60 Hz

Ordering & delivery

Tell us the quantity and exact configuration you need. We will confirm availability and delivery before you decide.

Before you order

Your request does not commit you to a purchase. Ask us about compatibility and deployment requirements.

IT MOUNTAIN / ORDER REQUEST

Request your order

D-Link 28-Port Gigabit PoE Smart Managed Switch including 4 Combo Ports
SKU DGS-1210-28P

We use your contact details to respond to this request. Request diagnostics include your IP address, browser and page.

PRODUCT REQUEST PRIVACY

Your product enquiries

Search suggestions are filtered in your browser. Order requests share your product selection, name, email address, phone number, quantity and IP address with IT Mountain so we can respond and help prevent misuse.

Product requests are sent to info@itmountain.co.uk when the email service is configured. We do not store payment information in this catalogue.

D-Link DGS-1210-28P